Africans in Early New York - New York, NY
One of a few plaques at the African Burial Ground National Monument.
Location: New York, United States

The sign says, "Africans were brought to the Dutch colony of New Amsterdam from different regions with diverse cultures, religions, and languages. In 1664 the British captured New Amsterdam and renamed it New York. Before the American Revolution, New York had more enslaved Africans-its most valuable commodity- than any other colony in the North. There were also free Africans, some descended from those freed y the Dutch West India Company. Men cleared farmland, filled swamps, and built structures and roads like Broadway and The Wall (today's Wall Street). Women sewered, cooked, harvested, and card for owner's children as well as their own. From an early age, children cared water and firewood. The work wad hard and death rates for Africans were disproportionately high."
Group that erected the marker: NPS

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: