Manaen Turnbull Smith
14R E 772495 N 3473093
One of two subject markers in Jewett Cemetery. This one is about a Texas Revolution veteran who participated in the Siege of Bear in 1835.

(1802-1886)

Georgia native Manaen T. Smith arrived in present Shelby County, Texas in 1822. He became active in civic affairs, and served in the Texas Army from October 1835 to January 1836. He was a participant in the Siege of Bexar in December 1835. He lived in Harris and Houston counties before moving his family to Leon County about 1848-49. He farmed, ranched, and was involved in the buying and selling of land in the county. He later lived in Jewett, where he operated a hotel. Twice married and the father of nine children, Smith died in Jewett in 1886.

Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986