La Maison du passeur - Montrichard - France
31T E 363051 N 5244660
Ancienne maison du passeur adossé au pont et transformé en pub. Old smuggler's house leaning against the bridge and turned into a pub.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

Credits : (visit link)

"Le pont est du XIIe siècle, mais la Maison du Passeur est beaucoup plus récente (début XIXe siècle)

Elle a été construite à l'emplacement d'un ancien castelet de défense.

Le castelet de défense est déjà absent sur un dessin, datant de 1680, de l'architecte du roi Louis XIV, Nicolas Poictevin. Il a été détruit peu d'années avant 1680.

En 1807, la municipalité de Montrichard décide un octroi. Le passeur est chargé de collecter les droits de passages qui permettent l'entretien du pont.

L'actuelle maison sur le pont, dite "Maison du Passeur" est une construction édifiée entre 1813 et 1820. )"

"The bridge is the twelfth century, but the House of the Passeur is much more recent (early nineteenth century)

It was built on the site of an old defense castle.

The defense castle is already absent in a drawing dating from 1680, the architect of King Louis XIV, Nicolas Poictevin. It was destroyed few years before 1680.

In 1807, the municipality of Montrichard decided a grant. The smuggler is responsible for collecting the rights of passage that allow the maintenance of the bridge.

The current house on the bridge, called "House of the Passeur" is a building built between 1813 and 1820.) "
Rating: