Berks History Center - Reading, PA
18T E 420804 N 4467060
Founded in 1869, the Historical Society of Berks County operates the Berks History Center as a museum and library located in Reading, Pennsylvania.

From Wikipedia: "In July 1869, a call was made for interested citizens to gather “for the purpose of collecting and perpetuating the historical reminisces of Berks County.” Following the first meeting in August, the Historical Society of Berks County was incorporated on December 13, 1869

The Historical Society first started collecting objects in June, 1898. Its first building, purchased in June 1904 from the Reading Gas Company, was located at 519 Court Street. At that time, membership was 150. Less than ten years later, the burgeoning Historical Society needed a larger building, and J. Bennett Nolan led the search for a new structure. The cornerstone for the present building was laid in the summer of 1928, and construction was completed the following year."

Even though most people visit the history center for the information kept inside, the outside of the museum is also a testimony to the past. There are ancient mileage markers, horse hitching posts and a slab from the Union Canal welcoming all history lovers.
Theme:
Artifacts collected from Berks County, PA. The genealogy library houses Berks County genealogical information as well as local history.

Street Address:
940 Centre Avenue Reading, PA 19601

Food Court: no

Hours of Operation:
Museum Sunday Closed Monday Closed Tuesday 10AM–3PM Wednesday 10AM–3PM Thursday 10AM–3PM Friday 10AM–3PM Saturday 9AM–2PM Library Wednesday through Friday – 8:00AM to 5:00PM Saturday 8:00AM to 4:00PM

Cost: 7.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small