Martinez Grammar School Annex - Martinez, CA
A former school that's now the city hall.

"The Martinez Grammar School Annex at 525 Henrietta Street was completed in 1917 in the Prairie School s tyle with Sullivanesque features. It is a brick veneer on wood beam, partially two -storied building, with a tall central mass facing a courtyard flanked on both sides by opposing and nearly equal wings. The neighborhood is primarily residential, and transi tions to the Martinez Downtown Commercial Core three blocks north of the building. Although the Martinez Grammar School Annex has undergone numerous improvements, and t he interior has lost almost all of its original school features , the exterior retains th e character defining features and massing of the Prairie School architectural style. These features are its long flat rooflines, wings off a central massing, bands of fenestration that comprise substantial portions of wall planes, stylized and decorous bri ckwork, and the use of pier, columns, and pilasters to accentuate massing and fenestration. The terracotta Sullivanesque façade ornamentation is intact as are all the Sullivanesque/ Richardsonian arches . The building retains historic integrity." (visit link)
525 Henrietta Street
Martinez, CA USA