Soda Springs Cemetery - Parker County, TX
14S E 588379 N 3615904
The Soda Springs Cemetery dates at least into the 1850s, but it is still active, with nearly 300 burials. It is located just southwest of the Soda Springs Baptist Church on Soda Springs Cemetery Rd in rural Parker County, TX.

There are no signs to give the name of the cemetery, and please be certain to not block access to the property owner's roads adjacent to the cemetery.

A 1990 Texas Historical Marker provides some background for the Soda Springs community:

Early settlers were attracted to this area of Parker County by the abundant water supply available from the Brazos River and Soda Springs. A number of farming and ranching families established homes here, and a Baptist congregation was soon organized by the Reverend George W. Slaughter. A log church was erected in the 1850s and served the congregation until 1895, when it was replaced by a new frame structure. A one-room school served the community until 1945. The Soda Springs Cemetery, established in the 1850s, contains the graves of many area pioneers.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Parker County, TX

Approximate number of graves: 275+