Liberty Hill Baptist Church - Liberty Hill, TX
A simple country church and cemetery in the Sam Houston National Forest.

A sign in front the church says:

The Liberty Hill Church & School

The Liberty Hill Church was founded on October 6, 1897.This building was moved here from the site northwest of the present location in 1905. It served as both church and school until 1924. The Hayman Cemetery Association now maintains the building and grounds.

LIBERTY HILL, TEXAS (San Jacinto County). Liberty Hill is on Farm Road 2025 sixty miles north of Houston in central San Jacinto County. Ira Buckalew and his two sons, who entered the region from Louisiana sometime before 1884, were the first recorded permanent settlers of the area. Mrs. R. G. West, the wife of another early settler, suggested that the small community be named Liberty Hill at the time the local church was organized in 1897. Although most business was done at Coldspring or Cleveland, the presence of numerous tram railroad lines throughout the Liberty Hill area, in addition to the Foster Lumber Company's ownership or leasing of extensive tracts of land, suggests that the region was once important in the East Texas logging industry. A church and cemetery remain, and gravel pits and oil wells to the north of Liberty Hill reflect continued economic activity.

Handbook of Texas Online, Robert Wooster, "LIBERTY HILL, TX (SAN JACINTO COUNTY)," accessed July 07, 2018

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker

Church Address: