Le Calvaire 01 - Massingy-les-Semur, France
31T E 605760 N 5263143
[EN] This calvary located at the exit of Massingy-les-Semur, towards Venarey seems to date from the 16th century. [FR] Ce calvaire situé à la sortie de Massingy-les-Semur, en direction de Venarey semble dater du 16ème siécle.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"This calvary located at the exit of Massingy-les-Semur, towards Venarey seems to date from the 16th century.

It consists of a base (undated), on top of which is a chapel sculpture, a hexagonal barrel without frills and a cross with three characters.

Christ with his outstretched arms saddened us. The word "INRI" appears on the banner at the top of the cross. "