Music festival makes home in Kettle Falls
11U E 421551 N 5384598
Happy Dell Park is immediately south of Highway 395 on the west end of Kettle Falls. The focal point of the park is the visitor's centre and Kettle Falls Chamber of Commerce, a replica of the original Kettle Falls Railway Station.
Location: Washington, United States

This is the major park in Kettle Falls, containing the visitor centre, playground, ball field, two tennis courts, public restrooms, a separate picnic area sponsored by the Rotary Club, picnic and barbecue pits, a gazebo and a two stationary steam engines, which are on display at the north end of the park, beside the parking lot.

When we revisited the park this year (2018) we discovered that a major addition had been made to a previously little used section of the western end of the park - a bandshell complete with a large seating area in front. This bandshell is a bit different than others we've seen in that it's quite rustic, built primarily of large logs in a post and beam configuration, with a wood plank floor and tongue and groove board rear wall. The roof, with purlins over log beams, is covered in sheet metal. In front of the bandshell, the seating area is simply a broad expanse of grass.

No sooner was the bandshell erected than the The Kettle Falls Camp and Jam, which has been an annual event in Newport, WA, moved to Kettle Falls in Happy Dell Park and this bandatand. The event takes place in August but dates for 2018 have not yet been announced.

When the Camp & Jam moved to Kettle Falls, it induced the publication of several relevant newspaper articles, one of which follows.
Music festival makes
home in Kettle Falls
By KATIE DUNN S-E Staff Reporter
Tuesday, August 9, 2016
KETTLE FALLS, WA

Moving the Newport Music Festival to Kettle Falls was a logical step for Mark Harding, the man in charge of bringing the event together.

Jim Crowley founded the annual festival, which was originally known as the Pend Oreille Valley Bluegrass Festival. The event originated in Cusick before relocating to Newport. That’s when Harding first got involved.

The Kettle Falls man provided the sound system the second year the festival was in Newport. Five years ago he took over running the entire show. The idea to move the festival wasn’t made lightly.

Moving
The main reason for relocating the festival was to bring the music closer to home. Harding wants Kettle Falls residents to realize they can have music at home, jamming around town and just having fun. The Newport location was wonderful, according to Harding, but running back and forth from Newport to Kettle Falls got to be too much.

"I also work for a living,” noted Harding. “If I can just run to the park a mile from my house, that's a lot easier.”

Other factors played into the decision. The City of Newport increased their rental rates for the city park, making the location less financially viable, according to Harding. Then there was the windstorm. Last year a windstorm blew through Newport, shutting down the festival before the main event on Saturday. After all the time, money and work that went into the festival, having to close early was a disappointing blow for Harding.

Kettle Falls’ Happy Dell Park also makes for the ideal location. In Newport, the campsite area was separate from all of the activities, creating a division, but in Kettle Falls, everyone can be together.

"I wanted to create a little village, with vendors, campers and music,” explained Harding.

In Kettle Falls, that’s what he has. Moving the location cost the festival $3,000 in sponsors right from the start. Harding is not concerned because now the festival is on his home turf where he knows all the local advertisers. So for Harding, it's easy to get the word out.

“Anything we're losing will be gained back tenfold, I believe,” Harding said.
From the Colville Statesman Examiner