L'Abbatiale de Fontenay - Marmagne, France
31T E 604303 N 5277271
[EN] This 12th century church is the oldest of the Cistercian churches that remained standing in France. [FR] Cette église du XII ème siècle est la plus ancienne des églises cisterciennes qui soit restée debout en France.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"Built in a very short space of time, from 1139 to 1147, the church of Fontenay is perfectly homogeneous and has lost none of its original character, thanks to the excellence of its construction and the quality of materials that have successfully survived the ravages of centuries.

It was built in the last years of the life of St. Bernard, at a time when the Order, animated by a new life and an irresistible force by a saint who was a great man, had spread in almost all Europe. From the middle of the twelfth century.

The church of Fontenay, regularly oriented from the rising to the sunset, has a drawing of a really monastic austerity, whose plan is entirely surrounded by straight lines that meet at right angles.

This plan, in the form of a Latin cross, includes a nave and two aisles, a transept flanked by four square chapels on the east coast and a choir with a flat chevet

The main dimensions of the building are: total length in work, 66 meters; width of the nave, 8 meters, with low sides, 19 meters; transept length, 30 meters; height of the nave, 26. meters 70.

The nave, comprising eight bays, is vaulted into a broken cradle, divided and supported by doubleaux which bear on engaged columns. These columns rest, at the level of the birth of the arcades of the nave, on pilasters trimmed with toruses with ridges, and leaning against the cruciform pillars.

The collaterals, subdivided in line with each pillar by a third-point arch and supporting broken cradle arches perpendicular to the axis of the vessel, form a succession of communicating chapels.

The facade, of great simplicity, is cut only by two buttresses corresponding to the pillars of the nave; it has only a portal surmounted by an archivolt with three boudins, bordered with chopsticks and resting on two columns. The upper part is pierced with seven windows (perhaps symbolic number) arranged in two rows. "