St. Nicholas' Russian Orthodox Church - Helsinki, Finland
The Church of St. Nicholas in Helsinki is an Orthodox religious community that operates mainly in Helsinki. The church is not part of the Orthodox Church of Finland but under the auspices of the Russian Orthodox Church, the Moscow Patriarchate.
Location: Finland

"St. Nicholas' parish in Helsinki is an Orthodox religious community that operates mainly in Helsinki . The congregation has 2,400 members (2012). You can join the association without a domicile in Finland , and about 30 percent of its members are non-Finnish citizens. The congregation does not belong to the Finnish Orthodox Church, but to the Russian Orthodox Church , i.e. the Moscow Patriarchate.

St. Nicholas parish was founded in 1927 by Russian emigrants . It follows the Julian calendar and the Russian Church Order . The services are held in Church Slavonic , the sermons are in Russian . The congregation initially belonged to the Western European Exarchate and from 1945 under the Moscow Patriarchate . In 1997, more than 600 people belonged to the congregation, whose average age was high, but since then the membership has grown and there are currently around 2,400 members."

SOURCE - (visit link) (Google translated)

"St. Nicholas Church is a church of the St. Nicholas Parish of the Russian Orthodox Church located in Hietaniemi , Helsinki , surrounded by the parish's small cemetery. The church was completed in 1938. It was built with parishioners' donations in the area of ??the former Taivallahti military cemetery . After the wars, the congregation's membership increased and the church became small. The church extension was designed by architect Ivan Kudrjavzev , and the church was rededicated in 1950.

The building material of the church comes from the Peace Chapel demolished in Katajanokka. Before the current church was completed, the church hall of the St. Nicholas parish was in a wooden house located at Kolmas linja 18 in Kallio ."

Suomi -
"Pyhän Nikolauksen seurakunta Helsingissä on ortodoksinen uskonnollinen yhteisö, joka toimii lähinnä Helsingissä. Seurakuntaan kuuluu 2 400 jäsentä (2012). Yhdyskuntaan voi kuulua ilman kotipaikkaa Suomessa, ja sen jäsenistä noin 30 prosenttia on muita kuin Suomen kansalaisia. Seurakunta ei kuulu Suomen ortodoksiseen kirkkoon vaan Venäjän ortodoksisen kirkon eli Moskovan patriarkaatin alaisuuteen.

Pyhän Nikolaoksen seurakunnan perustivat vuonna 1927 venäläiset emigrantit. Se noudattaa juliaanista kalenteria ja venäläistä kirkkojärjestystä. Jumalanpalvelukset pidetään kirkkoslaavin kielellä, saarnat venäjäksi. Seurakunta kuului aluksi Länsi-Euroopan eksarkaattiin ja vuodesta 1945 Moskovan patriarkaatin alaisuuteen. Vuonna 1997 seurakuntaan kuului runsaat 600 henkeä, joiden keski-ikä oli korkea, mutta sittemmin jäsenkunta on kasvanut ja jäseniä on nykyisin noin 2 400."

LÄHDE - (visit link)

"Pyhän Nikolauksen kirkko on Helsingin Hietaniemessä sijaitseva Venäjän ortodoksisen kirkon piiriin kuuluvan Pyhän Nikolauksen seurakunnan kirkko, jota ympäröi seurakunnan pieni hautausmaa. Kirkko on valmistunut vuonna 1938. Se rakennettiin seurakuntalaisten lahjoitusvaroin entisen Taivallahden sotilashautausmaan alueelle. Sotien jälkeen seurakunnan jäsenmäärä lisääntyi ja kirkko kävi pieneksi. Kirkon laajennuksen suunnitteli arkkitehti Ivan Kudrjavzev, ja kirkko vihittiin uudelleen käyttöön 1950.

Kirkon rakennusmateriaali on peräisin Katajanokalta puretusta Rauhankappelista. Ennen nykyisen kirkon valmistumista Pyhän Nikolauksen seurakunnan kirkkosali oli Kalliossa osoitteessa Kolmas linja 18 sijainneessa puutalossa."

Type of Orthodox Church: Eastern

Type of Building: Church