524m - Holme Moss Summit - Holme Moss, UK
30U E 575832 N 5931827
This road sign on the A6024 tells us the elevation is 524m (1719 ft) above sea level at the Holme Moss Summit.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"Holme Moss (1,719 feet or 524 metres a.s.l.) is high moorland on the border between the Holme Valley district of Kirklees in West Yorkshire and the High Peak district of Derbyshire in England. Historically on the boundary between the West Riding of Yorkshire and Cheshire, it is just inside the boundary of the Peak District National Park. The A6024 road between Holmfirth and Longdendale crosses the moor near its highest point close to Holme Moss transmitting station's prominent mast." link There is a small car park just before the road sign and from there a public footpath leads across the moor.
Location: Holme Moss Summit on A6024

Posted Elevation: 524 metres