L'Orgue de l'Église Saint-Quentin - Dienville, France
31U E 613501 N 5356244
[EN] Organ stand of the Saint-Quentin church in Dienville, classified a historical monument in 1973 [FR] Orgue de tribune de l'église Saint-Quentin à Dienville, classée monument historique en 1973.
Location: Grand-Est, France

The date of 1700 announced in the inscription seems too early for the construction by a factor of the line of Cochu of the first organ (Jacques Cochu, the oldest factor of the dynasty, was then only 7 years old). One can nevertheless place its realization before 1765.

The organ was bought in 1792 at the convent of the Bernardine ladies of Vitry-le-François, then transferred and reassembled in Dienville by J.-B. Salmon, postman in Vitry. He received for this the sum of 3000 books and the organ of the Jacobins of Troyes that Dienville had acquired in 1791. The organ was rebuilt in 1894 by the brothers Rolin following a donation.

Double buffet with three turrets and two platforms, lined with a large organ. It presents all the characters of the organ Louis XIV with its molded panels to the base, its inverted scrolls, decorated entablature, acanthus leaves placed on the laye and three angels musicians, now deposited.

Inscription on the organ: "On a copper plate, behind the great organ." Transcript (from the bibliography): In the year one thousand eight hundred and ninety-four Abbot Jouvenet being parish priest of this parish have been entirely reconstructed by Messrs Rolin, factors at Troyes, this organ originally built by Cochu in the year seventeen hundred, the blessing was made on September 16, 1894. "