Bus Station and Restaurant Building - Stephenville Downtown Historic District - Stephenville, TX
14S E 575336 N 3565179
This rectangular Streamline Moderne bus station was constructed of brick next to the Long Hotel between 1930 and 1949. Today is houses CAAM's which specializes in Neapolitan-style pizza & Caribbean food along with a full-service bar.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

Its rounded corners on the south elevation along W. College Street feature large wraparound bays of fixed glass block windows that provide a streamlined effect. There is a rounded cantilevered wood and metal awning projecting from the east elevation. A similar awning once existed on the west elevation. These awnings provided for unloading and loading of passengers on both sides of the building, but the awning on the west elevation was recently removed and replaced with a wooden portico to provide for outdoor dining. There are two doors on the west elevation, one door on the east elevation, and one on the south. The east and west elevations also have two bays filled with metal casement windows. The bus station has a flat roof and its exterior yellow-colored brick has been painted grey.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Stephenville Downtown Historic District

223 E. College St. / Stephenville, TX