Szot Memorial Park Fountain - Chicopee, MA
18T E 699222 N 4668894
The Szot Memorial Park Fountain is located in Szot Memorial Park. The entrance is on 687 Front St, Chicopee, MA.

The Szot Memorial Park was named in honor of the first soldier from Chicopee to die in World War I, Frank J. Szot. The Szot Memorial Park Fountain honors both him and his comrades.

The fountain has an 8' high octagonal structure in the center which has blue sides and stone pillars on each corner. From the top of the structure water shoots up in various, ever changing patterns and falls down into a 45' diameter concrete basin below. The fountain is surrounded by a 7' high iron fence.

A plaque on the ground just inside the fence is has an image of three World War I doughboys and the inscription:

SZOT MEMORIAL PARK
FOUNTAIN