Lord Craigavon's Tomb - Stormont, Belfast, Northern Ireland.
30U E 317187 N 6054471
James Craig, 1st Viscount Craigavon - Born 8 January 1871 To 24 November 1940. He was a prominent Irish unionist politician, leader of the Ulster Unionist Party and the first Prime Minister of Northern Ireland.
Location: United Kingdom

Lord & Lady Craigavon's Tomb - The Only burials in the Parliment buildings at the Stormont Estate, Belfast, Northern Ireland.

James Craig, 1st Viscount Craigavon - Raised to the peerage in 1927, his title became lord Craigavon.
1st Prime Minister of Northern Ireland.
In office: 7 June 1921 – 24 November 1940

Description:
James Craig, 1st Viscount Craigavon, PC, PC (NI) DL (8 January 1871 – 24 November 1940), was a prominent Irish unionist politician, leader of the Ulster Unionist Party and the first Prime Minister of Northern Ireland. He was created a baronet in 1918 and raised to the Peerage in 1927. Historical Note: The Island, Now consists of two Country's. In 1921 most of the Country departed from the United kingdom. The new country "Republic of Ireland" (aka - Eire - Galic) mainly to the South of Ireland. The other is Northern Ireland, who remained in the UK. & is still in the UK. Lord Craigavon became the First Prime Minister of Northern Ireland. There are four countries, (states or kingdoms) in the United Kingdom. "Northern Ireland" is one of the four country's that make up the United Kingdom. The other three Country's in the UK. are, Scotland, Wales, Ohh I forgot the other, ahh Yes its England. You may have heard of one or two of them.

Date of birth: 01/08/1871

Date of death: 11/24/1940

Area of notoriety: Politics

Marker Type: Tomb (above ground)

Setting: Outdoor

Visiting Hours/Restrictions: Storemont Estate & Gardens Monday 07:30-18:00 Tuesday 07:30-18:00 Wednesday 07:30-18:00 Thursday 07:30-18:00 Friday 07:30-18:00 Saturday 09:00-17:00 Sunday 09:00-17:00

Fee required?: No