Saint John The Baptist Anglican Church - Richmond,Ontario
18T E 434392 N 5004081
Saint John The Baptist Anglican Church in the town of Richmond, Ontario. Don't forget to visit their Quiet Garden!
Location: Ontario, Canada

On this site stood the first church to be commenced in what is now Carleton County. Among the pioneers who formed the Richmond Military Settlement in 1818 were many Anglicans, and in 1822 the Rev. John Byrne was appointed to minister to the members of that communion in Richmond and March. The original St'John's Church, a frame and stone structure, was begun in 1823, and the following year Byrne established residence in Richmond where he served until his death in 1828. He was succeeded in 1828 by the Rev. Robert Short through whose efforts the church was completed by 1830. The present St.John's was built to replace the first church in 1859-60.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No