1905 - Obecna skola Svarov, Central Bohemia, Czechia
33U E 439483 N 5546066
[CZ] ZŠ a MŠ Svárov c.p. 1, okres Kladno [ENG] Primary School and Kindergarten, Svárov No. 1, Kladno district
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

[CZ]
Obec Svárov má velmi starou tradici vesnické školy. Ta nejstarší existovala již roku 1606. Do roku 1873 mela pouze jedinou trídu, v roce 1887 byla škola trojtrídní. Pocátkem 20. století byla pro školu postavena pri silnici na Cervený Újezd nová patrová budova, která slouží dosud. Byla postavena spolecným nákladem s obcí Cervený Újezd. Základní kámen k výstavbe byl položen v roce 1904 a její slavnostní otevrení bylo již 19. zárí 1905. Prvním rídícím ucitelem byl pan Ferdinand Janoušek. S ohledem na velký pocet detí v obou obcích bylo vyucováno ve ctyrech trídách.

Popis soucasné cinnosti:
Základní škola pro 90 žáku a materská škola pro 28 detí, se školní družinou pro 90 detí a jídelnou. Deti mohou navštevovat tyto kroužky: Anglictina, Nemcina, Keramika, Zpev, Výtvarný kroužek, Karate, Šachy a Flétna. Soucástí školy je školní zahrada s hrištem. Také materská školka má svou vlastní zahradu s herními prvky a pískovištem.

[ENG]
The village of Svárov has a very old tradition of the village school. The oldest one existed in 1606. Until 1873 it had only one class, in 1887 the school was a triple class. At the beginning of the 20th century a new one-storey building was built for the school near the road to Cervený Újezd village. It was built with a joint financial contribution with the municipality of Cerveny Újezd. The foundation stone for construction was laid in 1904 and its opening ceremony was on September 19, 1905. The first governing teacher was Mr. Ferdinand Janoušek. Given the large number of children in both villages, it was taught in four classes.

Description of the current activity:
Elementary school for 90 pupils and kindergarten for 28 children, with the club after teaching time for 90 children and dining room. Children can participate the following groups: English, German, Ceramics, Singing, Art, Karate, Chess and Flute. Part of the school is a school garden with a playground. The kindergarten also has its own garden with game elements and a sandbox.
Year of construction: 1905