Old Great North Road - Lower MacDonald, NSW, Australia
A set of laser-cut mild steel 'cut-outs' announce the historic Old Great North Road.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

From an Interpretation Sign by the National Parks, just up the hill,

"The Old Great North Road was listed [as a World Heritage List] for its evidence of using convicts in road gangs as a form of additional punishment for re-offending convicts or offences committed in the colony. Using convicts to build roads was an attempt to renew their fear of transportation while expanding and linking settlements between Sydney and the Hunter Valley."

The Silhouette Art shows a stylised Colonial soldier with hat, standing 'at ease', while supervising a Convict in rough clothing that has the typical 'arrows' printed on it, to indicate his position in society. He is mid-swing of a pick-axe, with his right foot on a pile of dirt or rubble.

They are standing beside the 'stenciled signs' of:
"Old Great North Road