Woodmen of the World Hall - Eugene, OR
This former Woodmen of the World hall is currently a community center for the performing arts.
Location: Oregon, United States

The following verbiage is taken from the National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form to describe this former Woodmen of the World Hall's significance:

The Woodmen of the World Hall is significant to Eugene, Oregon under National Register criteria A and C as a distinctive resource which evokes themes of social history, entertainment, recreation, commerce, politics and government, heath and medicine, and performing arts, and which is an excellent example of a type of structure and method of construction within its context area.

Built in 1932 as the lodge home of the Woodmen of the World, Eugene Camp, No. 115, this well-known Eugene landmark exhibits a mix of Art Deco, Commercial, and Simplified Classical detailing within its composition that creates a unique character for the building while it effectively portrays both its function and important aesthetic and social values of its time. The building is one of only two public facility structures in Eugene not associated with the University of Oregon that remain virtually intact on the interior and exterior. It is one of only three examples of Art Deco exterior detailing on a large public structure remaining in the City outside the University.

Located at the corner of Eighth Avenue and Lincoln Street in Eugene, the Woodmen of the World Hall stands at the juncture of Eugene's Downtown and the older residential area to the west, known as the Downtown Westside neighborhood. The W.O.W. Hall serves as a landmark for both areas. The site is historically associated with its prominent location on the Eugene to Booneville Territorial Road (1855), later the Pacific Highway (1917-1936).

The Eugene camp of the Woodmen of the World was an early entry into the organization. Its original charter (a recent gift to the Community Center for the Performing Arts from Pat Gilmore) is dated May 18, 1892. The Charter is bestowed from the "Head Camp", Pacific Jurisdiction, Woodmen of the World. The idea of mutually supporting neighbors is a strong theme in the text of the charter, which starts with, Thou shall love thy neighbor as thyself." The theme is continued in the greeting, "We come with neighborly greetings and do by these presents grant unto our beloved neighbors..." The charter members listed were far from being new immigrants in need of a social structure, however. Rather, they represented some of the most prominent and influential pioneer families, businesses, and professional practices in Eugene. All of these listed were large land holders in the area. Those listed on the charter are: John Straub - Consul Commander, Dean of the University of Oregon College of Arts and Sciences for many decades; P.M. Wilkins - Excellent Banker, Eugene's early day pillar of the community who held many public offices, led the early day civic street tree plantings, founded the Eugene Parks Department, and led the drive to save Spencer's Butte from logging; George D. Linn - Escort; Wm. Yoran - Sentry, early owner of the Eugene Register; S.E. McClure - Adviser Lieutenant, professor at the University of Oregon; W.A. Hollenbeck - Worthy Clerk; R.E. Bristow - Watchman, member of the pioneer Bristow family which settled Pleasant Hill; C.A. Paine and Wm. Kuykendall - Physicians, two of Eugene's early doctors (Dr. Kuykendall was also Eugene's Mayor, a pharmacist, founder of Eugene Hospital later Eugene Hospital and Clinic, state legislator and President of the Oregon Senate; T.A. Henderson; D.A. Paine and Alex Cockerline - Managers. Including those listed, there were sixty four charter members of Eugene Camp No. 115.

This building is currently home to the Community Center For the Performing Arts. You may visit their website for up-to-date current events.

291 W. 8th Ave
Eugene, OR