First Presbyterian Church - Spokane, WA
11T E 467438 N 5277856
This impressive stone building has stood at 318 South Cedar Street for 108 years, as of this writing.
Location: Washington, United States

Known as “The Mother of Presbyterianism” in Spokane, First Presbyterian of Spokane Falls was first organized on June 10, 1883 under the Reverend Thomas Watson with 17 charter members. The county seat was in Cheney at that time, yet the visionary Reverend preferred that the church be in Spokane Falls. The first "First Presbyterian" was built in 1886 at the corner of Monroe & Riverside, current home of the Spokesman Review Tower. The second was at the corner of 2nd Avenue and Jefferson Street. The cornerstone of the present building was laid in 1909, the sanctuary and towers went up in 1910 and the first service was held on June 5th, 1910, the church being dedicated the next week, on June 12th, 1910.

First Presbyterian is a beautiful neo-gothic building whose stained glass windows are replicas of those at Sainte Chapelle Cathedral in Paris. The church has one of the largest pipe organs in the city of Spokane.

The educational wing was built in 1951 and the youth memorial building was added in 1952. First Presbyterian was remodeled in 1961, but remodeling did not include the sanctuary. A fellowship hall, school classrooms and gym were built in 1995. First Presbyterian runs a preschool and elementary school, and Barton School, primarily an ESL school, meets in the building.

Photo goes Here

Photo goes Here