Doyle's Ice Cream - Spokane, WA
11T E 466546 N 5279493
While trundling on past we noticed this ice cream shop and stopped for some photographs. Since it is an historic place we though it might make a nice centrepiece for a Lucky 7.
Location: Washington, United States

Purely by chance we also discovered the Doyle's Ice Cream building to be a contributing building to Nettleton's Addition Historic District. The shop was built in 1928 in front of a 1907 residence as a bakery, which it remained for only two years. It then became a barber shop, then Doyle's Ice Cream. Though it closed for a period in the late 1980s and again for two years in 2008, it is again open for business. Unfortunately we visited too early in the season and so were unable to sample its wares, which is a shame as it features 14 different flavors including Black Licorice, Hawaiian Delight, Fresh Banana, Toasted Coconut Almond and Chocolate Thunder.

Doyle's makes all their ice cream right here in this little building, using the original 1940s equipment.

Historic Name: Doyle's Ice Cream
Built: 1928 - Style: Other - Vernacular
Classification: Historic Contributing

Description: This one-story modest retail building has a composition shingle roof with a flat parapet across the front and a stepped parapet along the side facades. It has a poured concrete foundation and asbestos shingle cladding. The front (north) facade is characterized by two plate glass picture windows and a business sign that reads "Doyle's Ice Cream". The single-light wood entrance door is located at the northwest corner of the building.

Cultural Data: Charles Cota had this business built in 1928 for the purposes of starting a local bakery. By 1930 it was M.J. L. Barber Shop and was owned in 1935 by R.H. Overholser, a barber, who both lived and worked out of the tiny building. In 1939 Arthur Doyle, a confectioner, purchased the building from the Cota Estate and opened Doyle's Ice Cream which [he] operated from this location until 1972. Doyle's Ice Cream continued operating into the late 1980s, closing for a time in the early 1990s.

The building has been substantially altered through the application of asbestos shingle cladding added in the early 1960s. This small business's association with the West Central neighborhood, along with its continuous operation as Doyle's Ice Cream today, may substantiate its significance as a historic resource.

Accessory Structure: There are no accessory/secondary structures associated with the building except a wood frame residence (2227 W Boone Ave) constructed in 1907.
From the NRHP Nomination Form, Section 7, Page 44

Photo goes Here

Photo goes Here
Doyle's Ice Cream

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings • Presbyterian Churches • Westminster Presbyterian Church • WMTXVJ
3-Business • Ice Cream Parlors • Doyle's Ice Cream • WMV2GQ
6-History • NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings • Doyle's Ice Cream • WMV2GJ
10-Oddities • Superlatives • FIRST - Food Bank in Spokane • WMTXVR
11-Recreation • Scouting Headquarters • Girl Scouts of Eastern Washington and Northern Idaho • WMJWZT
13-Structures • Dated Architectural Structures Multifarious • Ralston, John and Mary, House - 1900 • WMVWEX
15-Multifarious • News Article Locations • Doyles Ice Cream returns to warm welcome • WMV2GW

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no