Eglise Saint Cassien - Athie, France
31T E 594242 N 5268849
[EN] Beautiful little country church, built in the 17th century, on the heights of the village of 85 inhabitants. [FR] Très belle petite église de campagne, construite au 17ème siècle, sur les hauteurs du village de 85 habitants.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"Sitting majestically in the heart of the small village of Athie in Côte d'Or, Saint Cassien's church has seen several generations of inhabitants share joys and sorrows.

Without work for 35 years, the roof is fugitive and the next generations may not be found if serious work out of water is not undertaken quickly.

Proud of its 342 years, attested by a stone engraved on the lintel of the entrance porch, the church Saint Cassien of Athie has everything of a Burgundian village church. The porch is surmounted by a statue in a niche with the date of 1675 engraved in stone.

It is accessed by a flight of steps compensating for the slope of this village built on the hillsides. Beautiful slabs of Burgundian stones strew the ground that one feels planed by the generations of Cassiens.

A soft light floods this beautiful space in one piece without pillar where sits an altar of the eighteenth framed beautiful statues of the sixteenth century. The tabernacle of carved wood dates from the 15th century, the Virgin and Child of the 14th and the Byzantine Christ of the 12th century.

From its cemetery that surrounded it, there remains only a superb cross of two-sided stone of the fifteenth century listed in the supplementary inventory of historical monuments. "

Unfortunately it is not visited, because internal work of security is too important for this small town of 85 inhabitants, a subscription is set up.