Washington's Headquarters - Newburgh, NY
18T E 582621 N 4594492
Washington's Headquarters is located in Washington's Headquarters State Historic Site at 84 Liberty Street in Newburgh, NY.
Location: New York, United States

During the Revolutionary War, George Washington established his headquarters in this Dutch farmhouse from April 1782 until August 1783. The house, owned by Hasbrouck family, was in the relatively well protected town of Newburgh NY which is on the west bank of the Hudson River and north of the strategic area where the river narrows known as West Point where a chain was built across the river channel to prevent British ships from sailing farther upriver. In addition, about 7,000 Continental Army were encamped a few miles to the southwest in an area now known as Vails Gate.

The fieldstone house is now part of the 7 acres Washington's Headquarters State Historic Site which was the first property ever acquired by a state and preserved for its historic significance.

The property was added the the National Register of Historic Sites in 1966 and listed as a National Historic Landmark statement of significance, January 20, 1961
84 Liberty Street
Newburgh, NY United States