Stormont - Parliament Building of Northern Ireland.
30U E 316918 N 6054504
Parliament Buildings, known as Stormont are featured on Virtual Globetrotting the Satellite Oddity website. The purpose built building, has served as the seat of the Parliament of Northern Ireland & successive Northern Ireland assemblies since 1932.
Location: United Kingdom

"Parliament Buildings is one of the best known and most striking pieces of architecture in Northern Ireland. The architect Sir Arnold Thornely, who was knighted by King George V in recognition of his architectural work, designed the building with perfect symmetry and symbolism, such as the building being 365ft wide representing one foot for every day of the year; having six floors and six pillars at the entrance, one for each county in Northern Ireland.

Parliament Buildings is home to the Northern Ireland Assembly, the legislative authority for Northern Ireland established under the terms of the Belfast Agreement 1998 (aka. the Good Friday Agreement).
The building was originally constructed to accommodate the newly formed Government of Northern Ireland, established under the Government of Ireland Act, 1921.

The grounds of Stormont Estate (224 Acres at the time of purchase) cost approximately £20,000 and the cost of constructing Parliament Buildings came close to £1.7 million. The Prince of Wales, later King Edward VIII, declared Parliament Buildings open on 16th November 1932 on behalf of King George V.

Visit Parliament Buildings
You are welcome to come and visit Parliament Buildings Monday to Friday 9.00am to 4.00pm to view the Great Hall or visit the gift and coffee shop.
During the Summer months (July and August) tour times will differ from day-to-day as we try to increase the frequency of our tours to accommodate as many visitors as possible."
Text Source: (visit link)

Historical Note: The Island of Ireland, consists of two Country's,
The largest being the "Republic of Ireland" (aka - Eire - Galic) mainly to the South of Ireland. The other is Northern Ireland.

Contary to popular belief there are four countries, states or kingdoms in the United Kingdom.

Waymarking has left one of the countries out, hence NO Northern Ireland in the dropdown in the Select - State / province box

"Northern Ireland" is one of the four country's that make up the United Kingdom. The other three Country's in the UK. are, Scotland, Wales, Ohh I forgot the other, ahh Yes its England. You may have heard of one or two of them.