New Middle Collegiate Church - New York, NY
A reformed church in New York City.
Location: New York, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, The Middle Collegiate Church is a Reformed Church in America church located on Second Avenue in the East Village in New York City, located between 6th and 7th Streets.[1] The church was built in 1891 and was designed by the architect S. B. Reed, "'thoroughly equipped' as one guide said, 'with reading-rooms, gymnasium, and all appliances for aggressive modern church work'." [2] The stained-glass windows are of Tiffany glass.[3] The church is the successor of the Second Middle Collegiate Church, also known as the Lafayette Place Middle Dutch Church, built 1839 and abandoned by the congregation in 1887. The congregation was founded in 1628, and is one of the oldest continuous Protestant congregations in North America. Other existing churches tracing their congregational founding to the same first Collegiate Reformed Protestant Dutch Church of 1628 include West End Collegiate Church (built 1892), located on the corner of West End Avenue and 77th Street; Marble Collegiate Church, located at Fifth Avenue and Twenty-Ninth Street; and the Fort Washington Collegiate Church. All are part of the Reformed Church in America."
Type of building where window is located: Church

112 2nd Ave, New York, NY 10003