Washington Crossing Historic Park - Washington Crossing, PA
18T E 510845 N 4460578
Visit the site where General George Washington's army crossed the Delaware on Christmas Day to defeat the British in Trenton, NJ.

I am on a quest to visit every state park in the state of Pennsylvania. Washington Crossing Historic Park is a little different from many of the other state parks. This park has so much history that one tends to forget that there may be trails to walk or bike in the form of the Delaware Canal towpath as well as kayaking and fishing in the Delaware River. The Visitor Center offers an excellent short video about the reason this park is famous, the George Washington story. Then take a trip to Bowman's Tower and climb to the top for a view of the Delaware Valley. Travel a little outside of the park and visit the Bowman's Hill Wildflower Prserve. Our visit there was unbelievably beautiful as all of the spring wildflowers made an appearance.
Park Type: Day Use

Activities:
History, history, history! Hiking, biking, kayaking, fishing and cross country skiing. And don't forget the history!

Park Fees:
No park fees, however, there is a $7 charge to go up the Bowman's Tower and an $11 fee for guided tours.

Background:
This is the area where General George Washington took 2400 soldiers across the Delaware River in a blizzard on Christmas Day, 1776, and then walked with them the ten miles to fight the British at Trenton....and WON!

Date Established?: 7/1/17