Frank Valentin Van Der Stucken - Fredericksburg TX
14R E 512266 N 3349440
On the ground next to a bust of Frank Van Der Stucken in the Marktplatz (Market Square) in Fredericksburg, TX.

Plaque Text:

FRANK VALENTIN VAN DER STUCKEN
(1858-1929)

…. Was born in Fredericksburg, Texas on October 15, 1858. Anxiety about the Civil War caused the family to return to their native city of Antwerp, Belgium. There, young Frank studied music under Masters and made his first public debut of his own compositions at age 16.

In 1883 Franz Liszt sponsored a special concert of Van Der Stucken’s work in the famous Ducal Theater of Weimar, Germany. Van Der Stucken returned to America in 1884 as director of the Arion Society Chorus of New York City and as an instructor at the National Conservatory. He then became the founder and director of the Cincinnati Symphony and Dean of the Cincinnati College of Music.

In 1928 his 70th birthday was celebrated in Fredericksburg, Cincinnati, and New York City. He and his wife, Maria Vollmer, retired in Homburg, Germany. He died August 16, 1929, and is buried with his family in the Ohlsdorfer Cemetery in Hamburg.

Group that erected the marker: Friends of Van Der Stucken

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: