Direction and Distance Arrows - Glen Isla, Angus.
Walkers' signpost at Freuchies in Glen Isla indicating two long distance walking routes in the Angus Glens.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This green Scotways signpost can be found next to the Forestry Commission car park at Freuchies just west of the Kirkton of Glenisla. The car park is at the end of a minor road that runs a few hundred yards north from the B951 road in Glen Isla.

The signpost is at the start of the walking trail from the car park and sits at the junction of three right of way routes. The walking route to the north-west heads to Forter in Glen Isla (5 miles) as well as a circular route around the hill of Crock to the north (7 miles). The route to the north-east leads to the adjoining Glen Prosen at the farm of Cormuir (9 miles) and then further on to Glen Clova by the Kilbo Path (13 miles). The other route heads back to the B951 (1/2 mile).

Historic significance:
Placed by Scotways in familiar green colouring. Scotways protects and develops access to the Scottish countryside and is home to the Heritage Paths Project.

Location nearest to where you live now:
Glen Prosen