The Hiker - Cambridge, MA
19T E 325117 N 4694013
This sculpture of a soldier standing with a gun is located at a small park where Garden Street and Concord Avenue meet.

In Cambridge, in a park where Garden Street and Concord Avenue meet, is this sculpture know as, "The Hiker," which is listed in the Smithsonian Art Inventory.

The sculpture is located toward the northern end of this triangular park, near a walkway through the park. The statue faces the sharp point in the park. The area is also known as Arsenal Square.

The statue stands about 12 ft tall. The figure in bronze is about life size. It is on a granite pillar, roughly hewn. The figure is of a soldier, standing, holding his gun horizontally just below his waist. he is wearing a wide brimmed hat. There are other details such as a sash with bullets and a backpack. On the front in the granite is a design that is in the shape of a cross, each leg representing a conflict: "Cuba, Porto-Rico, U.S.A., and Philippines." At the center of the cross is a circular design with soldiers, a naval ship, and a native (assumed), then the words, "Spanish War Veterans 1898-1902." In the back is a plaque with the following text: "The placard on the monument states, "This Monument Erected by the city of Cambridge to her sons who on land and sea defended the nation's honor in the war with Spain, the insurrection in the Philippines, and the China Relief Expedition 1898 - 1902. Dedicated October 12, 1947 under the auspices of Leslie F. Hunting Camp No. 12 United Spanish War Veterans."
TITLE: The Hiker

ARTIST(S): Theo Kitson