L'église de l'Immaculée Conception - Marmagne, France
31T E 602747 N 5275125
[EN] Village church of modest dimensions characteristic of the Burgundy Romanesque style of the twelfth century. [FR] Eglise de village de dimensions modestes caractéristique du style roman bourguignon du XIIème siècle.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"The current church was built at the end of the 12th century by enlarging an old sanctuary located at the base of the bell tower quoted in an eleventh century charter

It has been reworked several times. From the original campaign of construction remain the transept, the facade; the vault covering the nave was rebuilt in the 17th century.

A major restoration campaign began in 1822, providing in particular for the raising of the bell tower "so that the sound of the bell is perfectly heard by all inhabitants".

The construction of an external staircase, the repair of the door, the installation of stained glasses. 1827: interior arrangement concerning in particular the choir, the altar, the communion table, the sacristy, the confessional, a tribune, closed benches in 1848.

Other restoration work and improvements carried out in 1923.

The bell tower and the roof that needed to be revised were the subject of a beautiful restoration in 2010 and the edges of the church were cleared. "