The Pregnant Cube - Lenox, MA
The Pregnant Cube is installed on the grounds of Shakespeare and Company in Lenox, MA.

The Pregnant Cube is part of his Computer Man Series. This 9' on edge stainless steel cube is displayed standing on a point. Five of the six faces of the cube have a 6' diameter disk removed from the center. One side has this space filled with a mirror which reflects the grass below. Nestled inside the cube is a 3' on edge replica of the larger cube which reveals itself only after you move from the front to the side of the sculpture.

A metal plate next to the sculpture indicates it is the first of three copies. The plate is inscribed.

THE PREGNANT CUBE
BY
DAVID BAKALAR
2001 1/3

David Bakalar has degrees in physics from Harvard and a Sc. D. in physical metallurgy from M.I.T. His strong background in science and his interests in exploring the relationship of science to man has inspired his sculptures. As a result he has created sculptures for the 21st century.