Flame of Freedom - Douglasville, GA
On the old courthouse lawn, these were two separate memorials..The Fallen and the Flame memorials

Location of flame: Hospital Dr. & Dorris Rd., Douglas County courthouse entrance, Douglasville
Erected: 1970..re-erected 1998

Plaque Text:

Eternal Flame: Flame of Freedom
Originally dedicated on Courthouse Square in 1970, the Eternal Flame and its supporting monument was relocated/rededicated here in 1998. The Flame and monument honor and remember the military service of Douglas County Citizens.

The same text is on all four side of the monument, with each of the four sides displaying the insignia of the four major branches of the service:

DEDICATED
TO THE GLORY OF GOD
AND
TO THE VETERANS
OF ALL WARS

"The Eternal Flame is located in front of the Douglas County Courthouse in the Court of Honor. It exists to honor the Veterans of Douglas County who gave the Supreme Sacrifice in defense of our Country, and its inscription states that it is "dedicated to the Glory of God and to the Veterans of all Wars".

"The Eternal Flame is a natural gas flame that is kept lit by an automatic ignitor.[sic] It is lit 24 hours per day, 365 days a year, and is known as the "Flame of Freedom." ~ Eternal Flame

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: All Veterans of All Wars

Dedicated to the Glory of God and to the Veterans of all wars

Date of dedication: 1970, relocted/rededicated 1998

Who Put it Here?: Douglas County

Description of Memorial:
Square column, topped with the cauldron of the Eternal Flame. The column stands about 5 feet tall, and 6 feet with cauldron.

Text on all four sides reads: "Dedicated to the Glory of God and to the veterans of all wars." Each side on the column contains the insignia of one of the four major branches of service.