Pfarrkirche St. Josef - Aesch, BL, Switzerland
The tower clock of the Roman Catholic church of Aesch, built in 1820.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Roman Catholic Church of Aesch is located on the southwest edge of the village on the road to Pfeffingen.

It was built shortly after 1820, after Aesch 1803 became its own parish and the old chapel of 1672 no longer met the requirements.

The clock tower is located in the second highest of the five floors, under the belfry. It has dials with a diameter of about one and a half meters on three sides. They are dark red in the middle and have a black border with golden Roman numerals. The hands are also golden and have a cruciform opening.

DE: Die römisch-katholische Kirche von Aesch steht am südwestlich Dorfrand an der Strasse nach Pfeffingen.

Sie wurde kurz nach 1820 erbaut, nachdem Aesch 1803 zur eigenen Pfarrei wurde und die alte Kapelle von 1672 den Anforderungen nicht mehr genügte.

Die Turmuhr befindet sich im zweitobersten der fünf Stockwerke, unter dem Glockenstuhl. Sie hat an drei Seiten Zifferblätter mit einem Durchmesser von rund eineinhalb Metern. Sie sind in der Mitte dunkelrot und haben eine schwarze Umrandung mit goldenen römischen Zahlen. Die Zeiger sind auch golden und haben eine kreuzförmige Öffnung.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted