Castle Williams - New York, NY
18T E 582857 N 4505123
During the war of 1812, Castle Williams in New York city played a critical role in protecting New York Harbor from an attack from the British.
Location: New York, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "Castle Williams is a circular fortification of red sandstone on the northwest point of Governors Island, part of a system of forts designed and constructed in the early 19th century to protect New York City from naval attack. It is a prominent landmark in New York Harbor. Together with Fort Jay (Fort Columbus), it is managed by the National Park Service as part of Governors Island National Monument."
Type: Remnant