Historic Strawberry Mansion, Philadelphia, PA
18S E 483738 N 4427143
The largest of the Fairmount Park Charms houses, Strawberry Mansion displays three distinct styles of American Architecture - Federal, Greek Revival and Colonial Revival.

One of six historic homes, also known as the six Charms, in Philadelphia's Fairmount Park, Strawberry Mansion was built between 1783 and 1789 by Judge William Lewis. Judge Lewis was known as one of the first US abolitionists and was responsible for drafting the first law abolishing slavery.

In 1828, new owner Judge Joseph Hemphill added two Greek Revival style additions to the home. Judge Hemphill was elected six times to Congress and served three terms in Pennsylvania's House of Representatives

The home has a lovely walking trail through the gardens behind the house and a butterfly garden along its front border. Guided tours are available at Historic Strawberry Mansion! Admission is $8.00 for adults, $5 for students and senior citizens, and free for children under 12. A highlight of these tours is a visit to the attic to view a display of antique dolls and toys.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1783

Additional Dates of Construction:
1783 thru 1789 original home built and named Summerville 1828 The two Greek Revival style wings are added to the house 1927 thru 1931 the home underwent renovations by the Committee of 1926 2009 thru 2013 the house was closed to the public during renovations 2013 Strawbery Mansion was again open to the public

Architectural Period/Style: Original house was Federal but the two wing additions reflect the Greek Revival style

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Strawberry Mansion began as a summer home and evolved into a full time home for later owners. It is now a stately home in Fairmount Park in Philadelphia.

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Strawberry Mansion was originally named Summerhill but it obtained its current name when the home was owned by Judge Hemphill and his wife. The Hemphills loved to throw lavish parties and often featured strawberries on the menu leading to the name as we know it today. Today, annual Strawberry Festivals are held on the mansion grounds.

Main Material of Construction: Stucco faced stone

Private/Public Access: Public