Hirvi / The Elk - Finnish Museum of Natural History - Helsinki, Finland
Hirvi / The Elk, a sculpture by Jussi Mäntynen (1923) outside the Finnish Museum of Natural History, Helsinki.
Location: Finland

"Jussi Mäntynen made his debute as a sculptor of wild animals in 1923 at the Nordic hunting exhibition in Helsinki where he presented a nearly four-metre high plaster model of a male elk. The piece was greatly admired and it was proposed that it would be cast in bronze and erected in the Kaivopuisto park. The work was not, however, cast until a couple of years later. In 1928 it was placed in Viipuri's Torkkeli park. Mäntynen donated the plaster model to the City of Helsinki. Three additional casts were made, placed in the Erkko park in Lahti (1955), Kupittaa park in Turku (1969) and the front of the Zoological Museum in Helsinki. Mäntynen later revealed that `The Elk' was inspired by the Demon Elk in Kalevala. Spending much time outdoors, Mäntynen knew animals extremely well. He had also worked as a taxidermist and was familiar with international animal sculpture.

The work doesn't belong to the collections of the Helsinki Art Museum."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Johan Rickhard Konstantin "Jussi" Mäntynen (until 1902 Lindqvist, 8 May 1886 Helsinki - 10 November 1978 Turku) was a Finnish sculptor, known for his realistic sculptures of animal origin. Mäntynen was a nature enthusiast and a hunter, and he became acquainted with animal anatomy and movement at a young age. He worked as a conservator at the Animal Museum of the University of Helsinki for 20 years before becoming a full-time artist."

SOURCE - (visit link) [Google translated]

Suomi -
"Jussi Mäntynen debytoi villieläinveistosten tekijänä 1923 pohjoismaisessa metsästysnäyttelyssä Helsingissä, jossa esitteli lähes nelimetrisen uroshirviveistoksen kipsimallin. Tämä herätti ihastusta ja sitä ehdotettiin sijoitettavaksi pronssiin valettuna Kaivopuiston valleille Helsinkiin.

Veistoksen pronssivalua jouduttiin kuitenkin odottamaan pari vuotta. Vuonna 1928 se hankittiin Viipuriin Torkkelin-puistoon. Mäntynen lahjoitti kipsimallin Eläintieteelliselle museolle. Siitä otettiin vielä kolme pronssivalosta, jotka pystytettiin Lahteen Erkonpuistoon (1955), Turkuun Kupittaanpuistoon (1969) ja Helsinkiin Eläintieteellisen museon edustalle (1972). Mäntynen on sanonut saaneensa idean veistokseen Kalevalan Hiiden hirvestä.

Teoksen syntymiseen vaikutti Mäntysen perehtyneisyys eläimiin sekä vapaassa luonnossa että eläinten täyttäjänä. Myös kansainvälinen eläinveistotaide oli hänelle tuttua.

Teos ei kuulu HAM Helsingin taidemuseon kokoelmiin."

LÄHDE - (visit link)

"Johan Rickhard Konstantin ”Jussi” Mäntynen (vuoteen 1902 saakka Lindqvist, 8. toukokuuta 1886 Helsinki – 10. marraskuuta 1978 Turku) oli suomalainen kuvanveistäjä, tunnettu realistisista eläinaiheisista veistoksistaan. Mäntynen oli luontoharrastaja ja metsästäjä, ja perehtyi siksi eläinten anatomiaan ja liikehdintään jo nuorena. Hän työskenteli Helsingin yliopiston eläinmuseossa konservaattorina 20 vuoden ajan ennen kuin ryhtyi päätoimiseksi taiteilijaksi."

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Hirvi / The Elk

Figure Type: Animal