WSK LIM-2 (Mikoyan-Gurevich Mig-15bis) - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 449637 N 5034041
This WSK LIM-2 (Mikoyan-Gurevich Mig-15bis) is on permanent display at the Space and Aviation Museum in Ottawa, Ontario. It was built in late 1954 by WSK in Mielec, Poland.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text of the plaque:

WSK Lim-2 (Mikoyan-Gurevich Mig-15bis)

The Mig-15 is one of the great fighter aircraft in history. Its appearance over Korea in late 1950 shattered the complacency of Western air forces that, until then, had dismissed Soviet Fighters as second rate. Designed to meet a 1946 specification for a daytime bomber interceptor, the Mig-15 was the Soviet Union's first operational swept wing aircraft. Its engine was based on the Rolls-Royce Nene turbojet.

Deliveries began in the winter of 1949 but early aircraft soon revealed various minor difficulties that were corrected in the more powerful and robust Mig-15bis. By the time production ended, some 16,000 Mig-15 aircraft of all type had been built in the Soviet Union, Czechoslovakia, Poland and China. They served almost 40 countries.

The Canada Aviation Museum's Mig-15bis is a Polish built version known as the Lim-2. Built in late 1954 by WSK in Mielec, the aircraft served with various units of the Polish Air Force before it was acquired from a Polish private collector Two Canadian Forces Lockheed CC-130 Hercules flew it to Canada in mid 1998.

See also: (visit link)
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): WSK LIM-2 (Mikoyan-Gurevich Mig-15bis)

Tail Number: (S/N): 316

Construction:: original aircraft

Location (park, airport, museum, etc.): Space and Aviation Museum - Ottawa, Ontario

inside / outside: inside

Other Information::
Opening hours Daily 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. More details Admission fees Adult $15, Youth (3-17) $10 Senior (age 60+) / Student $13 Free on Thursdays from 4:00 to 5pm

Access restrictions:
Visitors are not allowed to touch the plane and must stay behind a 3 inch high cable type border located around the aircraft.