FIRST - Commercial Bush Pilot - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 449637 N 5034041
Stuart Graham is the world's first commercial bush pilot. In June 1919, he made the first aerial forest patrol in the HS-2L Vigilance. This historic event marked the inception of commercial bush flying in the world.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text of the plaque:

World's First Commercial Bush Pilot

In 1919 the St. Maurice Forest Protective Association of Québec acquired two war-surplus Curtiss HS-2LS to patrol the huge tracts of valuable timber that it owned on the north shore of the St. Lawrence. Stuart Graham, a former Royal Naval Air Service Pilot, was hired to fly the two aircrafts from Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, to their new base at Lac à la Tortue, near Grand'Mère, Québec, accompanied by his wife Madge Graham (assisting as untrained navigator) and engineer William Kahre. On the first journey, which took place June 5-8, 1919, they carried the first air mail between Nova Scotia and Québec, a distance of 1038 km (645 miles), the longest cross-country flight made in Canada to that date.

In the same month, Stuart Graham made the first aerial forest patrol for the Association in the HS-2L La Vigilance, dropping leaflets encouraging people to protect the forests. This historic event marked the inception of commercial bush flying in the world. It was a first step also in the use of aircraft to help develop and protect the Canadian wilderness.

From the base at Lac à la Tortue, the first licensed air harbour in Canada, Graham went out each day patrolling the woodlands for forest fires and when necessary, transporting fire fighters and their equipment. HIs flying boat was also the first aircraft to be used for aerial sketching and photography, for conveying prospectors and surveyors, and for staking mining claims.

Stuart Graham enlisted in the newly formed Royal Canadian Air Force in 1924 and later, after joining the Civil Aviation branch of the public service, became Superintendent of Air Regulations. For his contribution to the British Commonwealth Air Training Plan during World War II, Graham was awarded the Order of the British Empire and, following the war, went on to represent Canada at the formation of the International Civil Association (ICAO). He presided over aviation schools in Ethiopia, Mexico, Lebanon and Haiti and was awarded Ethiopia's highest order. Upon his retirement Stuart Graham was inducted into Canada's Aviation Hall of Fame.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group