Distance Markers - Oquaga Creek State Park, Arctic, NY
This sign was not here when we were at the park a month ago.
Location: New York, United States

Many of the signs point to other state parks in the central region: Delta Lake, Green Lake, Bowman, Gilbert Lake, Verona Beach, Chenango Valley.
Other signs point to far away places: Portland Maine, San Francisco, Boston, Key West Florida.
Date placed: 06/30/2018

Historic significance:
The sign was placed during the Central Region Geocaching Challenge which includes the state parks listed. The sign was placed by the state parks.

Location nearest to where you live now:
The nearest point to us is Chenango Valley State Park, it is 29 miles from this point. They say Green Lakes is 90 miles and Delta Lake is 86. They would be the farthest state parks on this sign. San Francisco at 2855 is the farthest point. Boston at 274 miles would be the closest city.