Nervanderinkatu public bomb shelter - Helsinki, Finland
A civil defence bomb shelter in an old salt mine of Etu-Töölö in the temples of the Temppeliaukio Church's cave system, Helsinki. It's capacity is 6000.
Location: Finland

"Building-specific civil defence shelters, i.e. household shelters, are the basis for protection in Helsinki. In addition to building, company and institution specific shelters, shelters have also been built into the bedrock of Helsinki. In Helsinki, the bedrock shelters are either public or shared civil defence shelters. The public civil defence shelters are built by the City of Helsinki and they are intended for people who live in the city or work or stay there and for people outdoors, who cannot otherwise be provided with sufficient shelter.

In several areas in Helsinki, bedrock shelters intended for shared use have also been built. They are intended for the residents and employees of properties that participated in the building of these shelters.

Under normal conditions, bedrock shelters are in use, for example, as sports and recreation premises and as parking facilities. Additionally, the metro stations in the city centre have been equipped to act as civil defence shelters."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Map - (visit link)

"The international symbol for civil defense is an equilateral blue triangle on an orange background. The use of the symbol is governed by the Additional Protocol to the Geneva Conventions on the Protection of Victims of International Armed Conflict (1977, I Additional Protocol). The Geneva Conventions are international instruments that protect the victims of war and armed conflict and seek to alleviate the suffering of the war. Contracts protect people who are not involved in the struggle: wounded and ill-soldiers, warlords and civilians. The international symbol of civil defense is used during the armed conflict to protect the civil protection function.

With the agreement of the Ministry of the Interior, the international recognition of civil defense can be used as a symbol of civil protection activity during peace. In Finland, use of the ID is governed by the Act on the Use of Certain Internationally Identified Symbols (L 947 / 21.12.1979)."

SOURCE - (visit link) [Google translated]

"Nervander's population protection spreads beneath the earth to a large area of ??Etu-Töölö in the temples of the Temppeliaukio Church's environmental cliffs. The rock salt mine was mined in the critical years of the war to protect the population of 6,000 people. The civil defense equipment managed by the Helsinki City Rescue Department has been harnessed for normal use during normal use. Since 1979 the Nervander's cave has been a parking garage."

Suomi -
"Väestönsuojat antavat väestölle suojaa erityisesti sotilaallista uhkaa vastaan siellä, missä ihmiset normaalistikin liikkuvat, käyvät töissä ja asuvat. Väestönsuojat suojaavat räjähdys- ja sirpalevaikutuksilta, rakennusten sortumilta, paineaalloilta, säteilyltä sekä terveydelle vaarallisilta aineilta.

Suomessa on tällä hetkellä noin 45 000 väestönsuojaa, joissa on noin 3,6 miljoonaa väestönsuojapaikkaa. Pääosa suojista (noin 85 %) on asuin- ja liikekiinteistöjen yhteydessä olevia yksityisiä, talokohtaisia teräsbetonisuojia. Myös useamman kiinteistön yhteisiä kalliosuojia on käytössä.
Väestönsuojat ovat hyötykäytössä normaalioloissa

Useimmiten väestönsuojat ovat normaalioloissa muussa käytössä, esimerkiksi liikuntahalleina, metroasemina ja parkkihalleina. Asuinrakennusten väestönsuojat toimivat usein esimerkiksi varastotilana. Edellytyksenä on, että suoja voidaan tyhjentää ja laittaa käyttökuntoon 72 tunnissa.

Väestönsuojien rakentamisvelvollisuus koskee koko maata. Pelastuslain mukaan väestönsuoja on rakennettava rakennustyön yhteydessä rakennuttajan kustannuksella sellaiseen rakennukseen tai samalla tontilla olevaan rakennusryhmään, jonka kerrosala on vähintään 1200 m2 ja jossa asutaan tai työskennellään pysyvästi. Teollisuusrakentamisessa kerrosalan raja on 1500 m2."

LÄHDE - (visit link)
Kartta - (visit link)

"Väestönsuojelun kansainvälinen tunnus on oranssinvärisellä pohjalla oleva tasasivuinen sininen kolmio. Tunnuksen käytöstä määrätään kansainvälisten aseellisten selkkausten uhrien suojelemisesta tehdyssä Geneven yleissopimusten lisäpöytäkirjassa (1977, I lisäpöytäkirja). Geneven sopimukset ovat kansainvälisiä säädöksiä, jotka suojelevat sotien ja aseellisten selkkausten uhreja ja pyrkivät lievittämään sodan kärsimyksiä. Sopimukset suojelevat henkilöitä, jotka eivät osallistu taisteluihin: haavoittuneita ja sairaita sotilaita, sotavankeja ja siviiliväestöä. Väestönsuojelun kansainvälistä tunnusta käytetään aseellisen selkkauksen aikana suojaamaan väestönsuojelutoimintaa.

Sisäasiainministeriön suostumuksella väestönsuojelun kansainvälistä tunnusta saadaan käyttää rauhan aikana väestönsuojelutoiminnan tunnuksena. Suomessa tunnuksen käyttöä säätelee Laki eräiden kansainvälisesti suojattujen tunnusten käytöstä (L 947/21.12.1979)."

"Nervanderin väestönsuoja levittäytyy maan alla laajalle alueelle Etu-Töölöön Temppeliaukion kirkon ympäristön kallioiden uumeniin. Kallioluolasto louhittiin sodan kriittisinä vuosina väestönsuojaksi 6000 ihmiselle. Helsingin kaupungin pelastuslaitoksen hallinnoimat väestönsuojat on valjastettu normaaliaikoina hyötykäyttöön. Nervanderin luolastossa on toiminut vuodesta 1979 alkaen pysäköintihalli."

Capacity of shelter: 6000