George Beurling - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 449637 N 5034041
George Beurling of Verdun, Quebec was Canada's leading fighter pilot during the Second World War. A statue erected in his memory is located inside the Space and Aviation Museum, in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text of the plaque:

George Beurling

DSO, DFC, DFM & Bar, RAF, and RCAF

George Beurling of Verdun, Quebec was Canada's leading fighter pilot during the Second World War. He is credited with shooting down 31 aircrafts, including 27 in 14 days over the Mediterranean island of Malta.

George Beurling: (visit link)
List if there are any visiting hours:
Opening hours - Daily 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Entrance fees (if it applies): Adult $15, Youth (3-17) $10 Senior (age 60+) / Student $13 - Free on Thursdays between 4 and 5pm

Type of memorial: Statue