Vitrail eglise saint maixent - Verrines sur Celle
le vitrail est situé dans la partie conservée de l'eglise.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The Romanesque church of Verrines is classified as a Historic Monument and its cemetery classified Historic Site. Only the choir and the transept survive today. The nave, with the exception of one span, was destroyed during the French Revolution. However, the plan of the missing part is easily restored by comparing it with that of the church of Saint-Pierre de Melle: the nave had to be large enough to be able to offer collaterals on each side of the central aisle. We regret the disappearance of the nave and its sculpture when we notice the variety and richness of the carved motifs of the transept and the choir. Two historiated capitals recall the life of Samson: on one, he tears his mouth of the lion, on another, Dalila dispossesses him of his strength by cutting his hair. On a third big top there are acrobats in scabrous positions and mysterious roped characters: perhaps one wanted to denounce the pleasures of the game and the party in general? This capital is placed right in front of the one with Dalila, where is denounced the evil power of women. These capitals are placed at the entrance of the choir: the denunciation of vices must be visible to all the faithful installed in the nave.

L'Église romane de Verrines est classée Monument Historique et son cimetière classé Site Historique. De l'église ne subsistent aujourd'hui plus que le chœur et le transept. La nef, à l'exception d'une travée, a été détruite à la Révolution française. On restitue toutefois le plan de la partie manquante facilement en comparant avec celui de l'église Saint-Pierre de Melle : la nef devait être suffisamment large pour pouvoir offrir des collatéraux de chaque côté de l'allée centrale. On regrette la disparition de la nef et de sa sculpture quand on s'aperçoit de la variété et de la richesse des motifs sculptés du transept et du chœur.Deux chapiteaux historiés rappellent la vie de Samson : sur l'un, il déchire la gueule du lion, sur un autre, Dalila le dépossède de sa force en lui coupant les cheveux. Sur un troisième chapiteau figurent des acrobates dans des positions scabreuses et de mystérieux personnages encordés : peut-être voulait-on dénoncer les plaisirs du jeu et de la fête en général ? Ce chapiteau est placé juste en face de celui avec Dalila, où est dénoncé le pouvoir maléfique des femmes. Ces chapiteaux trouvent place à l'entrée du chœur : la dénonciation des vices doit être visible de tous les fidèles installés dans la nef.

geocache ; (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church