Lions, Relief Sculptures - The National Museum of Finland - Helsinki, Finland
A pair of lions carved in relief above a a door on the west side of the National Museum of Finland, Helsinki.
Location: Finland

"The building of the National Museum was designed by architects Herman Gesellius, Armas Lindgren, and Eliel Saarinen. The appearance of the building reflects Finland's medieval churches and castles. The architecture belongs to national romanticism and the interior mainly to art nouveau. The museum was built from 1905 to 1910 and opened to the public in 1916. The museum was named the Finnish National Museum after Finland's independence in 1917. After the last thorough renovation, the Museum was re-opened in July 2000."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Suomi -
Pari kansallis-Suomen museon länsipuolella olevan oven yläpuolella veistettyjen leijonien pari.

"Kansallismuseon rakennuksen suunnitteli arkkitehtitoimisto Gesellius, Lindgren, Saarinen. Toimiston lopetettua toimintansa museon suunnittelua jatkoi Eliel Saarinen. Ulkoasu jäljittelee vapaasti Suomen eri aikakausien arkkitehtonisia aiheita, mm. keskiaikaisia kirkkoja ja linnoja. Arkkitehtuuri edustaa kansallisromantiikkaa, ja sisäosat ovat pääasiassa jugendia. Museo rakennettiin 1905–1910, ja se avattiin yleisölle vuonna 1916. Museo nimettiin virallisesti Suomen kansallismuseoksi maan itsenäistymisen jälkeen vuonna 1917. Viimeisimmän suuren peruskorjauksen jälkeen museo avattiin heinäkuussa 2000."

LÄHDE - (visit link)

National Museum of Finland Mannerheimintie 34, 00100 Helsinki, Finland