National Memorial to the Winter War - Kasarmitori - Helsinki, Finland
The Winter War was a military conflict between the USSR and Finland. It began with a Soviet invasion of Finland on 30 Nov 1939, 3 months after the outbreak of WWII, and ended three and a half months later with the Moscow Peace Treaty on 13 Mar 1940.
Location: Finland

In 2017 a national memorial to the Winter War, Valon tuoja / Lightbringer (or He Who Brings the Light) by sculptor Pekka Kauhanen, was unveiled as part of the Finland 100 festivities.

"Sculptor Pekka Kauhanen (b. 1954) has designed many public works of art for various sites in Finland. Open to many interpretations, his works are all highly accessible and often also humorous. According to Kauhanen, he uses a Lego-style method to create the sculptures, assembling them of components made of different materials that are then cast in bronze, aluminium or stainless steel.

Discussion about a national memorial for the Winter War in Helsinki began back in the early 2000s. The Winter War Association was founded in 2009 to promote the project. The project was launched with an open international art competition in 2013, for which a total of 258 entries were submitted.

The two-stage competition was won by Pekka Kauhanen's entry He Who Brings the Light. The foundation stone for the memorial was laid on 13 March 2015, which marked the 75th anniversary of the end of the war. The finished work was unveiled at Kasarmitori square on 30 November 2017.

The memorial is made of stainless steel, and its base contains 105 photographs of the Winter War. The pictures shed light on the background of the war, the events of the war, the home front, international aid, women's roles, and the end of the war. The pictures focus on the contributions and fate of individual men and women.

The memorial is part of the collection of public art maintained by HAM."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The Winter War was a military conflict between the Soviet Union (USSR) and Finland. It began with a Soviet invasion of Finland on 30 November 1939, three months after the outbreak of World War II, and ended three and a half months later with the Moscow Peace Treaty on 13 March 1940. The League of Nations deemed the attack illegal and expelled the Soviet Union from the organisation.

The conflict began after the Soviets sought to obtain some Finnish territory, demanding among other concessions that Finland cede substantial border territories in exchange for land elsewhere, claiming security reasons—primarily the protection of Leningrad, 32 km (20 mi) from the Finnish border. Finland refused, and the USSR invaded the country. Many sources conclude that the Soviet Union had intended to conquer all Finland, and use the establishment of the puppet Finnish Communist government and the Molotov–Ribbentrop Pact's secret protocols as evidence of this, while other sources argue against the idea of the full Soviet conquest. Finland repelled Soviet attacks for more than two months and inflicted substantial losses on the invaders while temperatures ranged as low as −43 °C (−45 °F). After the Soviet military reorganised and adopted different tactics, they renewed their offensive in February and overcame Finnish defenses.

Hostilities ceased in March 1940 with the signing of the Moscow Peace Treaty. Finland ceded 11 percent of its territory representing 30 percent of its economy to the Soviet Union. Soviet losses were heavy, and the country's international reputation suffered. Soviet gains exceeded their pre-war demands and the USSR received substantial territory along Lake Ladoga and in Northern Finland. Finland retained its sovereignty and enhanced its international reputation. The poor performance of the Red Army encouraged Adolf Hitler to think that an attack on the Soviet Union would be successful and confirmed negative Western opinions of the Soviet military. After 15 months of Interim Peace, in June 1941, Nazi Germany commenced Operation Barbarossa and the Continuation War between Finland and the USSR began."

Suomi -
"Kuvanveistäjä Pekka Kauhanen (s. 1954) on suunnitellut useita julkisia taideteoksia eri puolille Suomea. Hänen monitulkintaisia teoksiaan yhdistää lähestyttävyys ja usein myös huumori. Kauhasen mukaan hänen veistoksensa rakentuvat legotekniikalla eli yhdistelemällä eri materiaaleista veistosaihioita, jotka valetaan pronssin, alumiiniin tai ruostumattomaan teräkseen.

Keskustelu Talvisodan kansallisen muistomerkin saamiseksi Helsinkiin käynnistyi jo 2000-luvun alussa. Vuonna 2009 perustettiin Talvisotayhdistys, joka lähti viemään hanketta konkreettisesti eteenpäin. Hanke käynnistettiin kansainvälisellä, avoimella taidekilpailulla vuonna 2013. Ehdotuksia tuli kaiken kaikkiaan 258.

Kaksivaiheisen kilpailun voittajaksi valittiin Pekka Kauhasen ehdotus Valon tuoja. Muistomerkin peruskivi muurattiin 13.3.2015, jolloin oli kulunut tasan 75 vuotta talvisodan päättymisestä.

Valmis teos paljastettiin Helsingin Kasarmitorilla 30.11 2017. Se on valmistettu haponkestävästä teräksestä ja sen jalustaan on sijoitettu 105 talvisodasta kertovaa valokuvaa. Kuvat kertovat sodan taustoista, tapahtumista, kotirintamasta, kansainvälisestä avusta, naisten roolista ja sodan loppumisesta. Ne korostavat yksittäisten miesten ja naisten tehtäviä ja kohtaloita. Valokuvat: (visit link)

Teos kuuluu HAM Helsingin taidemuseon kokoelmiin."

LÄHDE - (visit link)

"Talvisota oli 30. marraskuuta 1939 – 13. maaliskuuta 1940 Suomen ja Neuvostoliiton välillä käyty sota. Neuvostoliitto aloitti talvisodan hyökkäämällä ilman sodanjulistusta, ja sota päättyi 105 päivää myöhemmin Moskovan rauhansopimukseen. Kansainliitto tuomitsi hyökkäyksen ja erotti Neuvostoliiton jäsenyydestään 14. joulukuuta 1939.

Toinen maailmansota oli alkanut kolme kuukautta aikaisemmin Saksan ja Neuvostoliiton miehitettyä Puolan. Koska länsirintamalla oli käynnissä vähätapahtumainen valesota, länsimaiden lehdistö seurasi talvisotaa tarkasti. Termeistä sisu ja Molotovin cocktail tuli kansainvälisesti tunnettuja. Nimitys talvisota tuli käyttöön vasta jatkosodan aikana, muun muassa Mannerheimin päiväkäskyssä n:o 1 kesäkuussa 1941, mutta ei vakiintunut heti. Varhaisempia ja osin rinnakkaisia nimityksiä olivat muun muassa Suomen sota 1939–40 ja Suomen ja Venäjän sota 1939–40.

Sota on tunnettu erityisen vaikeista talviolosuhteista (talvi 1939–1940 oli vuosisadan kylmimpiä), puna-armeijan valtavista miestappioista, suomalaisten mottitaktiikasta sekä ”talvisodan hengestä”. Sodan seurauksena Suomi menetti Neuvostoliitolle 11 prosenttia maa-alueistaan ja toiseksi suurimman kaupunkinsa Viipurin. Talvisodan synnyttämä revanssihenki oli osaltaan viemässä Suomea jatkosotaan."

Rate this waymark:

Adress of the monument: