Bell/Glock @ St. Wolfgangs-Kirche (Schäferskirche) - Rothenburg ob der Tauber, Bavaria, Germany
32U E 585374 N 5470439
A single bell on the top of St. Wolfgangs-Kirche. // Eine einzige Glocke auf der St. Wolfgangs-Kirche.
Location: Bayern, Germany

From (visit link)

Shepherding and wool trade had a great importance in medieval Rothenburg. The shepherds had joined together to form a shepherd brotherhood. At a place in front of the Klingentor they worshiped St. Wolfgang, the protector of the herds.

In the years 1475 to 1492 a small, charming church was built there as a fortified church, which still shows itself in its unique and unchanged form: from outside the gate as a defiant fortification with strong walls and loopholes (with underlying casemates, with dungeon and gun bottom ), inside as a church with artful late Gothic tracery.

Inside the church there are three very beautiful altars from around 1500: The Wolfgangsaltar (High altar) with the wooden figures St. Sebastian, St. Wolfgang and St. Rochus as well as representations of the Wolfgang legend; The spiral altar with representations of St. Wendelin, St. Martin, St. Emperor Henry II and St. Nikolaus.Der Marienaltar with representations from the legend of st. Emperor Henry II and the legend of St. Nicholas.

She received the name Schäferskirche because the members of the Schäfer Brotherhood held their festive service here on Tuesday after Bartholomäi. After the service, the shepherds went to dine, drink and dance in the "Lambswirtshaus" on the market square.
Address of Tower:
Klingentorbastei 4