Temple Building (Toronto) - Guild Inn Sculpture Gardens - Scarborough, ON
17T E 645544 N 4845490
Part of the façade of the old Foresters Temple Building, once located in downtown Toronto, now part of the Guild Inn Sculpture Park in Scarborough.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Located at 201 Guildwood Parkway, the Guild Inn ground provide a resting place and display area for many preserved remnants of Toronto's architectural past.

The Foresters Temple Hall, located at the northwest corner of Bay and Richmond Streets in downtown Toronto was at one time Toronto's tallest (12-story) skyscraper when first completed.

From Wikipedia:

"Regarded as one of the city's first skyscrapers, it was completed in 1896 to house the world headquarters of the Independent Order of Foresters, which was a friendly society that acted as both a fraternal order and an important financial institution. The IOF was then run by the energetic Oronhyatekha who commissioned the grand structure. It was designed by George W. Gouinlock, who looked to Chicago's high rise buildings, and specifically the Rookery Building, for inspiration.
The building was located at Richmond and Bay Street. Upon its completion it was Toronto's tallest building, a title it would hold until the Trader's Bank Building was built in 1905. Foresters left the building in 1953 for a new building at 590 Jarvis Street at Charles Street (later as Metro Toronto Police HQ and demolished).
The building was demolished in 1970 to make way for the Queen-Bay Centre (120m 32 floor Munich Re Centre built 1973 and 105m 25 floor Thomson Building built 1972) which still stands on the site.
The IOF relocated to Don Mills in 1967 to Foresters House at 789 Don Mills Road.
Legacy