5 Sakura Trees - Little Parliament - Helsinki, Finland
Location: Finland

5 Sakura trees, a gift from Japan to Finland, planted today (17 May 2018) outside the Finnish 'Little Parliament'. The ceremony at about 10 am was attended by various dignitaries. Later in the day they (the trees) had been watered and tended, and a plaque erected.

"On 17 November, Ambassador Jota Yamamoto handed over to Speaker Maria Lohela a document by which the Speaker of the Japanese House of Representatives donates five cherry trees to Finland to celebrate the centenary of Finland's independence and the renovation of the Parliament Building. The cherry trees are from the Japanese Sakura foundation. The cherry trees will be planted in front of the Little Parliament next spring."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Suomi -
Sakura-puut, Japanista Suomeen lahja, istutettiin tänään (17. toukokuuta 2018) Suomen Pikku Parlamentin ulkopuolella. Seremonia noin kymmenellä aamulla osallistui useisiin arvohenkilöihin. Myöhemmin päivällä ne (puut) oli kasteltu ja hoidettu, ja pylväs pystytettiin.

"Japanin Suomen suurlähettiläs Jota Yamamoto luovutti puhemies Maria Lohelalle perjantaina 17. marraskuuta lahjakirjan, jolla Japanin parlamentin edustajainhuoneen puhemies lahjoittaa eduskunnalle Suomen itsenäisyyden satavuotisjuhlan ja Eduskuntatalon peruskorjauksen kunniaksi viisi Japanin Sakura-säätiöltä tulevaa kirsikkapuuta. Suurlähettilään puheessa korostettiin kirsikkapuiden merkitystä syntymän, iäisyyden ja elämänilon vertauskuvana. Puhemies Lohelan kiitospuheenvuorossa todettiin Suomen eduskunnan antavan lahjalle suuren arvon.

Kirsikkapuut istutetaan ensi keväänä Pikkuparlamentin edustalle."

LÄHDE - (visit link)