King William III - Carrickfergus Castle - County Antrim, Northern Ireland.
30U E 319164 N 6066536
A hero size bronze sculpture of King William III - Commemorating his landing at Carrickfergus in 1690. He stands proudly wearing Cavalier Uniform & Carrying his sword. Located at Carrickfergus Castle, County Antrim, Northern Ireland.
Location: United Kingdom

King William III stands on a rough hewn sandstone rock plinth, in a small garden surrounded by low railings & flower holders, close to his landing site at Carrickfergus harbor.

"Situated overlooking the harbour, the life size bronze statue was commissioned to mark the Tercentenary of his landing in Carrickfergus on 14th June 1690. Located on the Coast at Carrickfergus Castle, County Antrim, Northern Ireland."
Text Source: (visit link)

Biography: (visit link) & (visit link)