Menneet ritarit / Gone heroes - Pikkuparlamentin puisto - Helsinki, Finland
The sculpture is in front of the new Small Parliament & erected to celebrate both the centennial of the Parlament and the introduction of equal & universal suffrage & full political rights for women. 1982, by female Finnish artist Eila Hiltunen.
Location: Finland

"The sculpture which stands in the park in front of the new Pikkuparlamentti (Small Parliament) was erected to celebrate both the centennial of the Parlament and the introduction of equal and universal suffrage and full political rights for women. The memorial Gone Heroes is from the year 1982 by the well-known female Finnish artist Eila Hiltunen. The free-standing rust-proof steel sculpture is on a granite pedastal. It's abstract composition and shining steel surface makes the sculpture timeless and of somewhat umimposing influence.

The idea for the sculpture came from a women's organisation who made a suggestion to the Parliament in March 2003 that a sculpture should acknowledge the first 19 Finnish female MPs who were elected to Parliament in 1907.

The text on the pedastal reads:
MEMORIAL FOR THE EQUAL RIGHT TO VOTE 1906-2006
THE RIGHT TO VOTE - TRUST IN LAW
ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF FINNISH DEMOCRACY

The work doesn't belong to the collections of the Helsinki Art Museum."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Eila Vilhelmina Hiltunen (22 November 1922, Sortavala – 10 October 2003, Helsinki) was a Finnish sculptor. She is most famous for the Sibelius Monument (1967). A statue by Hiltunen resembling a smaller version of the Sibelius Monument stands on the grounds of the United Nations headquarters in New York City.

Hiltunen was born into a prosperous family in 1922. Her father invested in automoblies and her mother was a strong supporter of her only child. The family's prospects changed dramatically during the economic crash of 1929 and her father took to drink. He died in 1941 and it was her mother who brought her up. Hiltunen's artistic ambitions were empowered at the Finnish Art Academy where she won the prize for sculpture twice.

She married in 1944 and had children. She and her sometimes violent husband had a difficult relationship. She always used her birth name. Their marriage lasted 50 years until Otso Pietinen’s death although they were not always together.

Hiltunen is most famous for the Sibelius Monument which was constructed in 1967. The sculpture won a competition organised by the Sibelius Society following the composer's death in 1957.

Although her abstract sculpture of pipes is now well regarded as an important Finnish landmark, its initial reception was controversial. The objection centred on the abstract design; and although the design looked like stylised organ pipes, it was known that the composer had created little music for organs. To address her critics' concern, she was required to add Sibelius's face beside the main sculpture. A sculpture by Hiltunen resembling a smaller Sibelius Monument stands in the grounds of the United Nations headquarters in New York City.

Hiltunen was awarded the Finland Prize in 2000. Her husband, Otso Pietinen, died in 1997, and Hiltunen died in 2003."

Suomi -
"Eduskunnan satavuotisjuhlallisuuksien yhteydessä julkistettiin yleiselle ja yhtäläiselle äänioikeudelle omistettu muistomerkki Pikkuparlamentin puistossa. Muistomerkki on Eila Hiltusen Menneet ritarit -veistos vuodelta 1982, jonka eduskunta deponoi Helsingin kaupungille. Graniittisella jalustalla seisova vapaa veistos on tehty ruostumattomasta teräksestä. Abstraktien muotojen sommitelma ja kiiltävän teräksen pinta antaa veistokselle ajattoman ja aineettoman vaikutelman.

Veistos on myös naisten äänioikeuden juhlamuistomerkki. Ehdotus veistoksen pystytyksestä tuli alun perin naisjärjestöjen taholta. Naisjärjestöjen keskusliitto teki maaliskuussa 2003 esityksen, että eduskunta pystyttäisi patsaan Suomen 19 ensimmäisen naiskansanedustajan muistoksi. Ensimmäiset naisparlamentaarikot valittiin Suomessa vuonna 1907.

Laatan teksti:
Yleisen ja yhtäläisen äänioikeuden muistomerkki
1906-2006. Oikeus ääneen - luottamus lakiin
Sata vuotta suomalaista kansanvaltaa
Din röst - din lag. Hundra år av finlädskt folkvälde
One hundred years of Finnish democracy

Teos ei kuulu HAM Helsingin taidemuseon kokoelmiin."

LÄHDE - (visit link)

"Eila Vilhelmina Hiltunen (22. marraskuuta 1922 Sortavala – 10. lokakuuta 2003 Helsinki) oli suomalainen kuvanveistäjä. Hiltunen tunnetaan ennen kaikkea hitsatuista teräsveistoksistaan, joista tunnetuin on Sibelius-monumentti (1967) Helsingissä. Nuoruudentuotantonsa hän teki pronssista ja marmorista. Myöhemmin hän on soveltanut hitsaustekniikkaa teräksen lisäksi muun muassa kupariin ja alumiinipronssiin.

Suurten töiden ohella Eila Hiltunen tunnetaan muotokuvistaan, mitaleistaan ja koruistaan.

Eila Hiltunen oli autoalan yrittäjä Usko Hiltusen ainoa lapsi. Hän teki ensimmäiset hitsauskokeilunsa kahdeksanvuotiaana salaa toisen tytön kanssa isän metalliverstaassa Haminassa. Isän työn perässä perhe muutti Lahteen ja sitten Helsinkiin, jossa Eila kävi Tyttönormaalilyseossa. Hän pääsi ylioppilaaksi keväällä 1942, sota-ajan vuoksi ilman ylioppilaskirjoituksia. Hänet valittiin Ateneumiin opiskelemaan kuvataidetta muun muassa Aale Hakavan johdolla. Eila Hiltunen sai vuonna 1948 osallistua Salzburgin seminaariin, amerikkalaiseen kesäyliopistokurssiin Itävallassa. Samana vuonna hän osallistui pohjoismaiseen naistaiteilijoiden näyttelyyn Tukholmassa. Kahta vuotta myöhemmin hän piti ensinäyttelynsä Suomessa ja vuonna 1952 Kööpenhaminassa. Hiltusen teoksia ovat myös Pusulan vuonna 1947 ja Simpeleen vuonna 1953 julkaistut sankarimuistomerkit.

1950-luvun lopulla Eila Hiltunen alkoi työskennellä muovailun ja valamisen sijasta suoraan metalliin. Vaikka hän itse perehtyikin hitsaukseen, Hiltunen alkoi käyttää hitsaaja-avustajaa. Vuonna 1967 paljastetun Sibelius-monumentin lisäksi Hiltusen tunnettuja julkisia teoksia ovat muun muassa suihkukaivo Veden alla Tampereella (1960), Suomen Pankin suihkukaivo Kuparikonstruktio (1961) – ensimmäinen abstrakti julkinen veistos Helsingissä –, kiistelty Sibelius-monumentti (1967), Ihmisiä aikojen saatossa Helsingin kaupungintalolla (1971) sekä Polyfonia Porin Etelärannassa (1984). Ulkomailla Hiltusen julkisia teoksia on muun muassa Montrealissa, New Yorkissa, Berliinissä, Roomassa, Teheranissa ja Jeddassa."

Title: Menneet ritarit / Gone heroes

Artist: Eila Hiltunen